ZE
ZESTEXAM

NDA Mixed DI (2-graph sets)

Study Material — 1 PYQs (2018–2018) · Concept Notes · Shortcuts

NDA Mixed DI (2-graph sets) is a frequently tested subtopic — 1 previous year questions from 2018–2018 papers are included below with concept notes, key rules and shortcut tricks.

1 PYQs
2018–2018
90 Practice
MCQs
8 Key Points
to remember
Free
no login needed
Take Free Mock →Full Practice Set
Also for:CDSAgniveerCAPFAFCAT
PYQs
1
Practice
90
Key Points
8
Access
Free
Previous Year Questions

NDA Mixed DI (2-graph sets) — Past Exam Questions

1 questions from actual NDA papers · all shown free · click option to reveal solution

📊Data / Passage
Directions

Study the following two tables carefully and answer the questions that follow. Table 1: Sales Revenue (in ₹ Lakhs) of Five Companies over Four Years

Company2020202120222023
Alpha240300360420
Beta180216270324
Gamma320352400480
Delta150195240300
Epsilon210252315378

Table 2: Profit Percentage (%) of Each Company for Each Year

Company2020202120222023
Alpha20%25%20%25%
Beta25%20%20%25%
Gamma25%25%20%25%
Delta20%20%25%20%
Epsilon20%25%20%25%

Note: Profit = (Profit % / 100) × Revenue. All figures are exact.

Exam Q 12018Previous Year Pattern

What is the average sales revenue (in ₹ Lakhs) of all five companies in the year 2022?

Concept Notes

Mixed DI (2-graph sets)— Rules & Concept

1.Core Concept

Read this first — the foundation of the topic

Mixed DI tests your ability to extract information from multiple visual formats and combine them to solve complex problems. Questions often require data from both graphs to reach the answer

Key Rules

Always read both graph titles and legends carefully. Identify what each axis represents. Note the units and scales used. Check if data represents absolute numbers, percentages, or ratios.

Look for common elements between both graphs like time periods, categories, or subjects.

2.Exam Patterns

What examiners ask — read before attempting PYQs

SSC CGL typically asks 5 questions per set. Common question types include percentage calculations across graphs, ratio comparisons, finding averages, calculating differences, and trend analysis. Questions may ask for data from one graph only, but often require combining information from both.

3.Shortcuts

Use these to save 30–60 seconds per question
Scan Method

Quickly scan both graphs to understand the relationship between them before reading questions 2

Unit Conversion Trick

When graphs have different units (thousands vs lakhs), convert to same unit immediately to avoid calculation errors

4.Worked Example

Solve this step-by-step before moving on
1
Step 1

Extract production data for 2019 from Bar Chart = 60 thousand cars

2
Step 2

Extract export percentage for 2019 from Line Graph = 30%

3
Step 3

Calculate exported cars = 60,000 × 30/100 = 18,000 cars

4
Step 4

Convert to required unit = 18 thousand cars Answer: 18,000 cars or 18 thousand cars

5.Exam Traps

Common mistakes students make — avoid these

Students often use data from wrong years, mix up absolute numbers with percentages, forget unit conversions, or use data from only one graph when both are required. Another frequent error is misreading scales or legends, especially when graphs use different scales. Time Management: Spend 30 seconds understanding both graphs, then 90 seconds per question. Don't get stuck on complex calculations - use approximation when answer choices are far apart.

Key Points to Remember

  • Mixed DI combines two different graph types with related data themes
  • Always identify the relationship between both graphs before attempting questions
  • Check units and scales carefully - graphs may use different measurement units
  • Most questions require data from both graphs, not just one
  • Convert percentages to absolute numbers using: (Percentage × Total)/100
  • Read graph legends and axis labels completely to avoid misinterpretation
  • Use approximation when answer choices have significant gaps between them
  • Allocate 8-9 minutes total for 5 questions in mixed DI sets

Exam-Specific Tips

  • Mixed DI typically contributes 5 questions worth 10 marks in SSC CGL Tier-II
  • Bar Chart + Line Graph combination appears in 60% of mixed DI questions
  • Questions involving percentage calculations comprise 40% of mixed DI problems
  • Ratio and proportion questions account for 25% of mixed DI question types
  • Time period analysis questions appear in 80% of mixed DI sets
  • Average calculation questions feature in 30% of mixed DI problem sets
  • Unit conversion errors cause 35% of wrong answers in mixed DI sections
Practice MCQs

Mixed DI (2-graph sets) — Practice Questions

90graded MCQs · easy to hard · full solution & trap analysis · showing 20 of 90

All MCQs →
📊Data / Passage
Directions

Study the following tables and answer the questions. Table 1: Monthly Sales of Electronics Store (in ₹ Lakhs)

MonthLaptopsMobilesTabletsAccessories
Jan121884
Feb1520105
Mar1822126
Apr2025147
May2228168

Table 2: Profit Margin (%) by Product Category

ProductJanFebMarAprMay
Laptops1516182022
Mobiles1213141516
Tablets1011121314
Accessories2526272829
Practice 1easy

What is the average profit margin of Accessories across all five months?

Practice 2easy

What is the ratio of Tablet sales in May to Tablet sales in January?

📊Data / Passage
Directions

Study the following tables and answer the questions. Table 1: Monthly Sales of Electronics Store (in ₹ thousands)

MonthLaptopsMobilesTabletsHeadphones
Jan1201809060
Feb14020010070
Mar16022011080
Apr15021010575
May17024012090

Table 2: Number of Units Sold

MonthLaptopsMobilesTabletsHeadphones
Jan409060120
Feb5010070140
Mar6011080160
Apr5510575150
May6512085180
Practice 3easy

What is the average monthly sales revenue (in ₹ thousands) for Headphones?

Practice 4easy

By what percentage did Laptop sales increase from January to May?

Practice 5easy

What is the total sales of Mobiles across all five months?

📊Data / Passage
Directions

Study the following tables and answer the questions. Table 1: Monthly Sales (in lakhs ₹) of Four Companies (Jan - Apr)

CompanyJanuaryFebruaryMarchApril
Alpha120135150180
Beta100110120140
Gamma8090100110
Delta160160160160

Table 2: Production Units (in thousands) for Two Products (Q1 - Q4)

QuarterProduct XProduct YTotal
Q14555100
Q25060110
Q35565120
Q46070130
Practice 6easy

What is the total sales of Alpha company from January to April?

📊Data / Passage
Directions

Study the following tables and answer the questions. Table 1: Monthly Sales (in lakhs ₹) of XYZ Electronics across 4 Regions

MonthNorthSouthEastWest
January45383250
February50423555
March55484060
April60504565

Table 2: Production Units (in thousands) of XYZ Electronics

MonthProduct AProduct BProduct C
January201510
February221612
March241814
April262016
Practice 7easy

Which region had the highest total sales across all four months?

📊Data / Passage
Directions

Study the following tables and answer the questions. Table 1: Monthly Sales of Electronics Store (in ₹ thousands)

MonthLaptopsMobilesTabletsHeadphones
Jan1201809060
Feb14020011080
Mar160220130100
Apr15021012090
May170240140110

Table 2: Profit Margin (%) by Product Category

ProductJanFebMarAprMay
Laptops1515202025
Mobiles1012121515
Tablets1818202022
Headphones2525303035
Practice 8easy

What is the average sales of Laptops from January to May?

Practice 9easy

What is the total sales of Mobiles across all five months?

Practice 10easy

In which month was the profit earned from Headphones maximum?

Practice 11easy

What is the ratio of total production of Product A to Product C in February?

Practice 12easy

What is the ratio of Product Y production in Q2 to Q3?

Practice 13easy

What is the total sales (in lakhs ₹) across all regions in the month of March?

Practice 14easy

By what percentage did the North region's sales increase from January to April?

Practice 15easy

What is the percentage increase in Tablets sales from January to May?

📊Data / Passage
Directions

Study the following tables and answer the questions. Table 1: Monthly Sales of Electronics Store (in ₹ thousands)

MonthLaptopsMobilesTabletsHeadphones
Jan1201809060
Feb15020011080
Mar180220130100
Apr200240150120
May220260170140

Table 2: Profit Margin by Product Category (%)

ProductProfit Margin
Laptops15%
Mobiles20%
Tablets25%
Headphones30%
Practice 16easy

What is the total sales of Mobiles for the months January to May?

Practice 17easy

What is the difference between total Headphones units sold and total Tablets units sold across all five months?

Practice 18easy

What is the average production (in thousands) of Product B across all four months?

Practice 19easy

Which company had the highest total sales from January to April?

Practice 20easy

What is the total sales revenue (in ₹ thousands) for Mobiles across all five months?

70 more practice questions in the Study Panel

Difficulty-graded, bookmarkable, with timed mode. Free account — no credit card.

Create Free Account →Browse Questions

60-Second Revision — Mixed DI (2-graph sets)

  • Remember: Read both graph titles and establish the connection between datasets
  • Formula: Percentage to absolute = (Percentage × Base value)/100
  • Trap: Watch for different units between graphs - convert immediately
  • Strategy: Scan both graphs for 30 seconds before reading any question
  • Check: Verify which graph contains the data needed for each calculation step
  • Tip: Use elimination method when calculations become too complex
  • Time: Maximum 90 seconds per question, move on if stuck beyond this limit
Studied the notes? Now test yourself
See how Mixed DI (2-graph sets) appears in the real NDA paper
Full timed mock · Instant All-India percentile · Free
✓ Free forever for basic prep✓ No app download✓ Real exam-pattern questions
Test Mixed DI (2-graph sets) under exam conditions
Free NDA mock · instant rank · no login
Free Mock →