ZE
ZESTEXAM

SSC MTS Caselets (paragraph DI)

Study Material — 24 PYQs (2022–2022) · Concept Notes · Shortcuts

SSC MTS Caselets (paragraph DI) is a frequently tested subtopic — 24 previous year questions from 2022–2022 papers are included below with concept notes, key rules and shortcut tricks.

24 PYQs
2022–2022
0 Practice
MCQs
8 Key Points
to remember
Free
no login needed
Take Free Mock →Full Practice Set
Also for:CGLCHSLGDCPO
PYQs
24
Practice
0
Key Points
8
Access
Free
Previous Year Questions

SSC MTS Caselets (paragraph DI) — Past Exam Questions

24 questions from actual SSC MTS papers · all shown free · click option to reveal solution

📊Data / Passage
Directions

Study the following table and answer the questions. The table below shows the sales data (in lakhs of rupees) of five product categories across four quarters of a financial year for TechMart Industries.

Product CategoryQ1Q2Q3Q4
Smartphones120150180210
Laptops80100120140
Tablets607590105
Accessories40506070
Software50607080
Exam Q 12022Previous Year Pattern

What is the total sales of Smartphones across all four quarters?

Exam Q 22022Previous Year Pattern

What is the average sales of Tablets across all four quarters?

📊Data / Passage
Directions

Study the following table and answer the questions. The table below shows the sales (in lakhs of rupees) of five products across four quarters of a financial year:

ProductQ1Q2Q3Q4
A120150180210
B80100120140
C200200200200
D6090120150
E100110120130
Exam Q 32022Previous Year Pattern

Which product had the highest total sales across all four quarters?

Exam Q 42022Previous Year Pattern

Which product category had the highest total sales across all four quarters?

Exam Q 52022Previous Year Pattern

What is the ratio of Product D's Q4 sales to Product E's Q4 sales?

Exam Q 62022Previous Year Pattern

By what percentage did Laptops sales increase from Q1 to Q4?

Exam Q 72022Previous Year Pattern

By what percentage did Product A's sales increase from Q1 to Q4?

Exam Q 82022Previous Year Pattern

What is the total sales of Product C across all four quarters?

Exam Q 92022Previous Year Pattern

What is the ratio of Q4 sales of Accessories to Q4 sales of Software?

Exam Q 102022Previous Year Pattern

What is the average sales of Product B across all four quarters?

📊Data / Passage
Directions

Study the following table and answer the questions. A retail company tracks quarterly sales performance across four product categories for the year 2023. The table below shows sales figures (in lakhs of rupees) and the number of units sold for each category.

QuarterElectronicsClothingHome & GardenSports Gear
Q1 Sales (₹ lakhs)45028012090
Q1 Units15002800600450
Q2 Sales (₹ lakhs)540315150105
Q2 Units18003150750525
Q3 Sales (₹ lakhs)630350180120
Q3 Units21003500900600
Q4 Sales (₹ lakhs)720420210150
Q4 Units240042001050750
Exam Q 112022Previous Year Pattern

By what percentage did Clothing sales increase from Q1 to Q4?

📊Data / Passage
Directions

Study the following table carefully and answer the questions based on the data provided. The table below shows the production and sales data (in units) of five electronic appliance manufacturing companies over three quarters of a financial year.

CompanyQ1 ProductionQ1 SalesQ2 ProductionQ2 SalesQ3 ProductionQ3 Sales
Alpha500045005500520060005800
Beta480042005200480056005400
Gamma600054006500620070006800
Delta450040005000450055005200
Epsilon520048005800540062006000

Note: All figures are in units. Unsold inventory = Production − Sales for each quarter.

Exam Q 122022Previous Year Pattern

In Q2, what is the average sales (in units) across all five companies?

Exam Q 132022Previous Year Pattern

What is the average price per unit (in rupees) for Electronics in Q2?

Exam Q 142022Previous Year Pattern

Which product category had the highest average price per unit across all four quarters?

Exam Q 152022Previous Year Pattern

Which company had the highest ratio of total sales to total production across all three quarters?

Exam Q 162022Previous Year Pattern

What is the total unsold inventory (in units) for company Gamma across all three quarters?

Exam Q 172022Previous Year Pattern

What is the ratio of total Q3 sales to total Q1 sales across all categories?

📊Data / Passage
Directions

Study the following table carefully and answer the questions based on the data provided. A manufacturing company tracks production and sales data across four quarters for three product lines: Electronics, Textiles, and Machinery. The table below shows units produced, units sold, and revenue (in lakhs) for each product line across Q1, Q2, Q3, and Q4.

Product LineQuarterUnits ProducedUnits SoldRevenue (Lakhs)
ElectronicsQ150004500450
ElectronicsQ255005200520
ElectronicsQ360005800580
ElectronicsQ465006200620
TextilesQ180007200288
TextilesQ285007650306
TextilesQ390008100324
TextilesQ495008550342
MachineryQ130002700540
MachineryQ232002880576
MachineryQ334003060612
MachineryQ436003240648
Exam Q 182022Previous Year Pattern

What is the average revenue per unit sold for Textiles across all four quarters?

Exam Q 192022Previous Year Pattern

In which quarter was the overall sales efficiency (Units Sold / Units Produced) highest across all three product lines combined?

📊Data / Passage
Directions

Study the following table carefully and answer the questions based on the data provided. A manufacturing company tracks production output (in units) and defective units across 5 product lines (A, B, C, D, E) over two consecutive quarters (Q1 and Q2).

Product LineQ1 ProductionQ1 DefectiveQ2 ProductionQ2 Defective
A80001609600192
B65001957150214.5
C50001006000120
D72001448640172.8
E48002405280264

Defect Rate = (Defective Units / Total Production) × 100%

Exam Q 202022Previous Year Pattern

Product line B's defective units increased by what percentage from Q1 to Q2?

Exam Q 212022Previous Year Pattern

By what percentage did the total production of Textiles increase from Q1 to Q4?

Exam Q 222022Previous Year Pattern

What is the ratio of total revenue generated by Machinery across all quarters to total revenue generated by Electronics across all quarters?

Exam Q 232022Previous Year Pattern

If the company aims to reduce the overall defect rate to 2% in Q3 while maintaining Q2 production levels, approximately how many total defective units should be allowed in Q3?

Exam Q 242022Previous Year Pattern

What is the average selling price per unit for Electronics in Q3?

Concept Notes

Caselets (paragraph DI)— Rules & Concept

1.Core Concept

Read this first — the foundation of the topic

Caselets in Data Interpretation are paragraph-based questions where data is presented in story format instead of charts or tables. These questions test your ability to extract numerical information from text and perform calculations. In SSC CGL, caselets typically appear as 3-5 questions based on one paragraph containing business scenarios, financial data, or statistical information. Key characteristics of caselets include mixed data presentation, multiple calculation steps, and real-world contexts like company profits, population studies, or survey results. The data is embedded within sentences, requiring careful reading to identify relevant numbers and relationships.

Common caselet patterns in SSC CGL include percentage calculations (profit/loss, growth rates), ratio and proportion problems, average and percentage combination, and simple interest/compound interest scenarios. Questions often involve finding missing values, comparing different entities, or calculating derived metrics. Formulas frequently used:

Percentage increase/decrease = (New Value - Old Value)/Old Value × 100 Average = Sum of all values/Number of values

Ratio calculation = Part/Whole × 100 Profit percentage = (Selling Price - Cost Price)/Cost Price × 100

2.Shortcuts

Use these to save 30–60 seconds per question

Create a data extraction table while reading. Write down all numerical values with their labels in tabular format. This prevents re-reading and saves 30-40 seconds per question.

3.Worked Example

Solve this step-by-step before moving on
1
Step 1

Extract data 2022 revenue = 50 lakhs 2023 revenue = 50 + 20% of 50 = 50 + 10 = 60 lakhs 2023 expenses = 60% of 60 = 36 lakhs 2023 profit = 16 lakhs

2
Step 2

Verify (Revenue - Expenses = Profit) 60 - 36 = 24 lakhs (but profit given as 16 lakhs, so expenses = 60 - 16 = 44 lakhs)

3
Step 3

Calculate expense percentage of 2022 revenue Expense percentage = (44/50) × 100 = 88% Another useful trick: Use approximation for quick elimination. If exact calculation seems time-consuming, round numbers to nearest 5 or 10 for faster computation, then match with closest option.

4.Exam Traps

Common mistakes students make — avoid these

include misidentifying which year/entity the question refers to, mixing up base values for percentage calculations, and not verifying if calculated values make logical sense. Always cross-check your final answer against the given constraints in the paragraph.

Key Points to Remember

  • Caselets present data in paragraph format rather than charts or tables
  • Extract all numerical data into a separate table while reading to avoid re-reading
  • Questions typically involve 2-3 calculation steps combining different concepts
  • Common themes include profit-loss, growth rates, surveys, and financial scenarios
  • Always verify which time period or entity the question is asking about
  • Use approximation technique to eliminate wrong options quickly
  • Cross-check final answers against logical constraints given in paragraph
  • Percentage base identification is crucial - carefully note what the percentage is calculated on

Exam-Specific Tips

  • SSC CGL typically includes 2-3 caselet sets with 3-5 questions each in Tier-1
  • Each caselet question carries 2 marks with 0.5 negative marking
  • Average solving time per caselet question should be 90-120 seconds
  • Caselets often combine 2-3 topics like percentages with ratios or averages with profit-loss
  • Data extraction from paragraph format appears in 15-20% of total DI questions
  • Business scenario caselets are 60% more frequent than survey-based caselets
  • Mixed calculation caselets have appeared in last 8 consecutive SSC CGL papers

60-Second Revision — Caselets (paragraph DI)

  • Remember: Create data table immediately after reading the caselet paragraph
  • Formula: Percentage change = (New-Old)/Old × 100, check the base value carefully
  • Trick: Use approximation for elimination, exact calculation only for final answer
  • Trap: Questions often mix time periods or entities - underline key terms
  • Pattern: Most caselets involve 2-step calculations combining different concepts
  • Strategy: Verify final answer makes logical sense within given constraints
  • Time management: Spend maximum 6-7 minutes on complete caselet set
Studied the notes? Now test yourself
See how Caselets (paragraph DI) appears in the real SSC MTS paper
Full timed mock · Instant All-India percentile · Free
✓ Free forever for basic prep✓ No app download✓ Real exam-pattern questions
Test Caselets (paragraph DI) under exam conditions
Free SSC MTS mock · instant rank · no login
Free Mock →
SSC MTS Caselets (paragraph DI) — Study Material, 24 PYQs & Practice MCQs | ZestExam