ZE
ZESTEXAM

IBPS RRB PO Caselets (paragraph DI)

Study Material — 25 PYQs (2024–2024) · Concept Notes · Shortcuts

IBPS RRB PO Caselets (paragraph DI) is a frequently tested subtopic — 25 previous year questions from 2024–2024 papers are included below with concept notes, key rules and shortcut tricks.

25 PYQs
2024–2024
0 Practice
MCQs
8 Key Points
to remember
Free
no login needed
Take Free Mock →Full Practice Set
Also for:IBPS POIBPS ClerkSBI POSBI Clerk
PYQs
25
Practice
0
Key Points
8
Access
Free
Previous Year Questions

IBPS RRB PO Caselets (paragraph DI) — Past Exam Questions

25 questions from actual IBPS RRB PO papers · all shown free · click option to reveal solution

📊Data / Passage
Directions

Study the following table carefully and answer the questions based on the data provided. The table below shows the sales figures (in lakhs of rupees) of five branches of TechCorp Ltd. for four consecutive quarters of the financial year 2023-24.

BranchQ1Q2Q3Q4
Delhi120150180210
Mumbai140160200240
Bangalore100120140160
Chennai80100120140
Kolkata6080100120

Note: All figures are in lakhs of rupees.

Exam Q 12024Previous Year Pattern

What is the ratio of Kolkata's Q4 sales to Chennai's Q4 sales?

📊Data / Passage
Directions

Study the following table carefully and answer the questions based on the data provided. The table below shows the sales figures (in lakhs of rupees) of five branches of TechCorp Ltd. across four quarters of the financial year 2023-24.

BranchQ1Q2Q3Q4
Delhi120150180210
Mumbai140160200240
Bangalore100120140160
Chennai80100120140
Kolkata110130150170

Note: All figures are in lakhs of rupees.

Exam Q 22024Previous Year Pattern

What is the average sales of the Bangalore branch across all four quarters?

Exam Q 32024Previous Year Pattern

What is the ratio of Kolkata's Q4 sales to Chennai's Q4 sales?

Exam Q 42024Previous Year Pattern

By what percentage did Delhi branch's sales increase from Q1 to Q4?

Exam Q 52024Previous Year Pattern

What is the average Q2 sales across all five branches?

Exam Q 62024Previous Year Pattern

What is the total sales of Mumbai branch across all four quarters?

Exam Q 72024Previous Year Pattern

What is the total sales of the Mumbai branch across all four quarters?

Exam Q 82024Previous Year Pattern

By what percentage did the Delhi branch's sales increase from Q1 to Q4?

Exam Q 92024Previous Year Pattern

Which branch had the highest total sales across all four quarters?

📊Data / Passage
Directions

Study the following table carefully and answer the questions based on the data provided. The table below shows the quarterly sales performance (in lakhs ₹) of five product categories across a retail chain for the financial year 2023-24.

Product CategoryQ1Q2Q3Q4
Electronics450520580650
Clothing320340360400
Home & Kitchen280300320360
Sports & Outdoors180200220260
Books & Media120130140160

Note: All figures are in lakhs of rupees (₹).

Exam Q 102024Previous Year Pattern

By what percentage did Electronics sales increase from Q1 to Q4?

Exam Q 112024Previous Year Pattern

What is the average quarterly sales (in lakhs ₹) for the Clothing category across all four quarters?

📊Data / Passage
Directions

Study the following table carefully and answer the questions based on the data provided. The table below shows the sales performance (in lakhs of rupees) of five regional branches of TechCorp Industries across four quarters of a financial year.

BranchQ1Q2Q3Q4
North120150180210
South100120140160
East80100120140
West140160180200
Central6090120150

Additional Information: - Total company target for the year: 3000 lakhs - Operating cost per lakh of sales: Rs. 15,000

Exam Q 122024Previous Year Pattern

What is the total sales achieved by the North branch across all four quarters?

Exam Q 132024Previous Year Pattern

What is the average quarterly sales of the West branch?

Exam Q 142024Previous Year Pattern

What is the ratio of total annual sales of Central branch to South branch?

Exam Q 152024Previous Year Pattern

By what percentage did the East branch's sales increase from Q1 to Q4?

Exam Q 162024Previous Year Pattern

What is the ratio of Q4 sales of Sports & Outdoors to Books & Media?

Exam Q 172024Previous Year Pattern

Which product category showed the highest absolute growth (in lakhs ₹) from Q1 to Q4?

Exam Q 182024Previous Year Pattern

What is the total sales (in lakhs ₹) across all product categories for Q3?

Exam Q 192024Previous Year Pattern

If the total operating cost for Q2 across all branches is calculated at Rs. 15,000 per lakh of sales, what is the total operating cost for Q2?

📊Data / Passage
Directions

Study the following table carefully and answer the questions based on the data provided. A multinational retail company operates across 5 regions. The table below shows quarterly sales data (in ₹ Crores), employee count, and product category distribution for the financial year 2023-24.

RegionQ1 SalesQ2 SalesQ3 SalesQ4 SalesTotal EmployeesElectronics %Clothing %Home & Garden %
North4505205806501200354025
South380410440520950304525
East320360400480800403525
West5205806207001400383824
Central280300340400650324226

Note: All percentages represent the proportion of annual sales contributed by each category within that region.

Exam Q 202024Previous Year Pattern

Which region has the highest sales-to-employee ratio (Sales per Employee in ₹ Lakhs), and what is that ratio?

Exam Q 212024Previous Year Pattern

By what percentage did the North region's sales increase from Q1 to Q4?

📊Data / Passage
Directions

Study the following table and answer the questions. A manufacturing company produces four product lines (A, B, C, D) across three factories (North, South, East). The table below shows production figures (in units) for Q1 and Q2 of the financial year, along with defect rates (as percentage of total production).

ProductFactoryQ1 ProductionQ1 Defect Rate (%)Q2 ProductionQ2 Defect Rate (%)
ANorth50002.065001.5
ASouth45002.554002.0
AEast35003.042002.5
BNorth60001.572001.2
BSouth55002.066001.8
BEast40002.548002.2
CNorth40003.050002.5
CSouth35003.542003.0
CEast25004.030003.5
DNorth30002.536002.0
DSouth25003.030002.5
DEast20003.524003.0
Exam Q 222024Previous Year Pattern

What is the total number of defective units produced across all products in the North factory during Q1?

Exam Q 232024Previous Year Pattern

Which factory had the highest average defect rate across all products in Q2, and what was that rate?

Exam Q 242024Previous Year Pattern

What is the ratio of defective units produced in the South factory for Product A in Q1 to defective units produced in the East factory for Product D in Q2?

Exam Q 252024Previous Year Pattern

What is the total annual sales (in ₹ Crores) for the East region, and what amount was generated from the Electronics category?

Concept Notes

Caselets (paragraph DI)— Rules & Concept

1.Core Concept

Read this first — the foundation of the topic

Caselets in Data Interpretation are paragraph-based questions where data is presented in story format instead of charts or tables. These questions test your ability to extract numerical information from text and perform calculations. In SSC CGL, caselets typically appear as 3-5 questions based on one paragraph containing business scenarios, financial data, or statistical information. Key characteristics of caselets include mixed data presentation, multiple calculation steps, and real-world contexts like company profits, population studies, or survey results. The data is embedded within sentences, requiring careful reading to identify relevant numbers and relationships.

Common caselet patterns in SSC CGL include percentage calculations (profit/loss, growth rates), ratio and proportion problems, average and percentage combination, and simple interest/compound interest scenarios. Questions often involve finding missing values, comparing different entities, or calculating derived metrics. Formulas frequently used:

Percentage increase/decrease = (New Value - Old Value)/Old Value × 100 Average = Sum of all values/Number of values

Ratio calculation = Part/Whole × 100 Profit percentage = (Selling Price - Cost Price)/Cost Price × 100

2.Shortcuts

Use these to save 30–60 seconds per question

Create a data extraction table while reading. Write down all numerical values with their labels in tabular format. This prevents re-reading and saves 30-40 seconds per question.

3.Worked Example

Solve this step-by-step before moving on
1
Step 1

Extract data 2022 revenue = 50 lakhs 2023 revenue = 50 + 20% of 50 = 50 + 10 = 60 lakhs 2023 expenses = 60% of 60 = 36 lakhs 2023 profit = 16 lakhs

2
Step 2

Verify (Revenue - Expenses = Profit) 60 - 36 = 24 lakhs (but profit given as 16 lakhs, so expenses = 60 - 16 = 44 lakhs)

3
Step 3

Calculate expense percentage of 2022 revenue Expense percentage = (44/50) × 100 = 88% Another useful trick: Use approximation for quick elimination. If exact calculation seems time-consuming, round numbers to nearest 5 or 10 for faster computation, then match with closest option.

4.Exam Traps

Common mistakes students make — avoid these

include misidentifying which year/entity the question refers to, mixing up base values for percentage calculations, and not verifying if calculated values make logical sense. Always cross-check your final answer against the given constraints in the paragraph.

Key Points to Remember

  • Caselets present data in paragraph format rather than charts or tables
  • Extract all numerical data into a separate table while reading to avoid re-reading
  • Questions typically involve 2-3 calculation steps combining different concepts
  • Common themes include profit-loss, growth rates, surveys, and financial scenarios
  • Always verify which time period or entity the question is asking about
  • Use approximation technique to eliminate wrong options quickly
  • Cross-check final answers against logical constraints given in paragraph
  • Percentage base identification is crucial - carefully note what the percentage is calculated on

Exam-Specific Tips

  • SSC CGL typically includes 2-3 caselet sets with 3-5 questions each in Tier-1
  • Each caselet question carries 2 marks with 0.5 negative marking
  • Average solving time per caselet question should be 90-120 seconds
  • Caselets often combine 2-3 topics like percentages with ratios or averages with profit-loss
  • Data extraction from paragraph format appears in 15-20% of total DI questions
  • Business scenario caselets are 60% more frequent than survey-based caselets
  • Mixed calculation caselets have appeared in last 8 consecutive SSC CGL papers

60-Second Revision — Caselets (paragraph DI)

  • Remember: Create data table immediately after reading the caselet paragraph
  • Formula: Percentage change = (New-Old)/Old × 100, check the base value carefully
  • Trick: Use approximation for elimination, exact calculation only for final answer
  • Trap: Questions often mix time periods or entities - underline key terms
  • Pattern: Most caselets involve 2-step calculations combining different concepts
  • Strategy: Verify final answer makes logical sense within given constraints
  • Time management: Spend maximum 6-7 minutes on complete caselet set
Studied the notes? Now test yourself
See how Caselets (paragraph DI) appears in the real IBPS RRB PO paper
Full timed mock · Instant All-India percentile · Free
✓ Free forever for basic prep✓ No app download✓ Real exam-pattern questions
Test Caselets (paragraph DI) under exam conditions
Free IBPS RRB PO mock · instant rank · no login
Free Mock →