ZE
ZESTEXAM

IBPS RRB PO Pie Charts

Study Material · Concept Notes · Shortcuts

This page covers IBPS RRB PO Pie Charts with complete concept notes, 16 graded practice MCQs, key points and exam-specific tips. Free to study.

0 PYQs
none yet
16 Practice
MCQs
10 Key Points
to remember
Free
no login needed
Take Free Mock →Full Practice Set
Also for:IBPS POIBPS ClerkSBI POSBI Clerk
PYQs
0
Practice
16
Key Points
10
Access
Free
Concept Notes

Pie Charts— Rules & Concept

1.Core Concept

Read this first — the foundation of the topic

Pie charts are circular diagrams that show how a whole is divided into parts. Think of a pizza cut into slices - each slice represents a portion of the total. In SSC CGL, pie charts appear in 80% of papers, usually with 2-3 questions worth 6-9 marks.

2.Key Rules

Core rules you must know cold

The complete circle equals 360 degrees. Each part is shown as a sector (slice). The angle of each sector is proportional to the data it represents. All sectors together must equal 360 degrees or 100%.

3.Formula Block

Memorise — at least one formula appears in every paper
• Central Angle = (Value/Total Value) × 360°
• Percentage = (Value/Total Value) × 100
• Value = (Central Angle/360°) × Total Value
• Ratio Formula: If angle is θ°, then ratio = θ/360

Block:

4.Exam Patterns

What examiners ask — read before attempting PYQs

SSC asks three main question types. First, direct calculations from given percentages or angles. Second, comparison questions asking 'how much more' or 'what is the ratio'. Third, application problems combining pie charts with other topics like profit-loss or averages. Powerful Shortcut #1 - The 36° Rule: Since 360° = 100%, then 36° = 10%.

This means 18° = 5%, 72° = 20%, 108° = 30%. Memorize these common angle-percentage pairs to solve questions in 10 seconds. Shortcut #2 - Direct Proportion Method: Instead of calculating percentages, use direct ratios. If sector A has 60° and sector B has 120°, then B is exactly double A. No complex calculations needed.

5.Worked Example

Solve this step-by-step before moving on
1
Step 1

Marketing angle = 72°

2
Step 2

Using formula: Value = (72°/360°) × 50,000

3
Step 3

= (1/5) × 50,000 = ₹10,000 Alternate Quick Method: 72° = 20% (using 36° rule), so 20% of 50,000 = ₹10,000 Worked Example 2: In a pie chart showing student preferences, Cricket gets 126°, Football gets 90°, Hockey gets 54°. What percentage more students prefer Cricket over Hockey?

1
Step 1

Cricket = 126°, Hockey = 54°

2
Step 2

Difference = 126° - 54° = 72°

3
Step 3

72° = 20% (using shortcut)

4
Step 4

Hockey percentage = 54°/360° = 15%

5
Step 5

Cricket percentage = 126°/360° = 35%

6
Step 6

Cricket is 35% - 15% = 20% more than Hockey Shortcut #3 - The Remainder Trick: When some sectors are given and you need to find the remaining sector, don't calculate each percentage. Simply subtract given angles from 360°. If three sectors are 80°, 120°, and 70°, the fourth sector is 360° - 270° = 90°. Most Common Trap - The Percentage vs Angle Confusion: Students often mix up

6.When to Use

Quickly decide which method to apply in the exam

percentages and when to use angles. Remember: if the question gives percentages, convert to angles by multiplying by 3.6.

If it gives angles, convert to percentages by dividing by 3.6. This single mistake costs students 2-3 marks per paper. Another Critical Error: Students forget that pie charts represent parts of a whole.

You cannot add values from two different pie charts directly unless they have the same total value. Always check if the total values are same before making comparisons. Pro Tip for Complex Questions: When pie charts combine with other topics, first extract the basic values from the pie chart, then apply the second concept.

Don't try to solve everything in one step.

Key Points to Remember

  • Complete pie chart always equals 360° or 100%
  • Formula: Central Angle = (Value/Total) × 360°
  • Quick conversion: 36° = 10%, so 72° = 20%, 108° = 30%
  • Shortcut: Use direct ratios instead of calculating percentages
  • Remainder formula: Missing sector = 360° - sum of given sectors
  • Each sector angle is proportional to the data value it represents
  • Percentage to angle: multiply by 3.6, angle to percentage: divide by 3.6
  • Never directly compare values from different pie charts with different totals
  • For 'how much more' questions, find the difference in percentages or angles
  • Most questions test either direct calculation or comparison between sectors

Exam-Specific Tips

  • A complete circle has exactly 360 degrees
  • 1% of pie chart equals 3.6 degrees
  • Common sector angles: 90° = 25%, 120° = 33.33%, 180° = 50%
  • If a sector shows 15% data, its central angle is 54°
  • Two sectors with angles 40° and 80° are in ratio 1:2
  • Maximum possible sectors in a readable pie chart is typically 8-10
  • Semi-circle in pie chart represents exactly 50% of total data
  • Quarter circle (90°) represents exactly 25% of total data
Practice MCQs

Pie Charts — Practice Questions

16graded MCQs · easy to hard · full solution & trap analysis

All MCQs →
📊Data / Passage
Directions

Study the following pie chart data showing the distribution of sales across five product categories in a retail company for the year 2023. The total annual sales were ₹5,000 lakhs.

Product CategoryPercentage of Total Sales
Electronics28%
Clothing22%
Home & Garden18%
Sports & Outdoors16%
Books & Stationery16%
Total100%
Practice 1easy

What is the sales value (in lakhs) of the Electronics category?

📊Data / Passage
Directions

Study the following pie chart data showing the distribution of monthly sales across five product categories for TechCorp Industries in March 2024. The total sales value is ₹50,000.

Product CategoryPercentage of Total Sales
Laptops28%
Smartphones24%
Tablets18%
Accessories20%
Software Licenses10%
Total100%

Note: All percentages are rounded to the nearest whole number and sum to 100%.

Practice 2easy

By what amount (in ₹) do Accessories sales exceed Software Licenses sales?

Practice 3easy

If sales in April 2024 increase by 20% across all categories, what will be the sales value (in ₹) from Tablets in April?

Practice 4easy

What is the combined sales value (in lakhs) of Clothing and Books & Stationery categories?

Practice 5easy

What is the ratio of Sports & Outdoors sales to Books & Stationery sales?

Practice 6easy

If Home & Garden sales increase by 25% next year while total sales remain ₹5,000 lakhs, what will be the new percentage share of Home & Garden?

📊Data / Passage
Directions

Study the following pie chart data showing the distribution of annual production (in thousand units) across five manufacturing divisions of TechCorp Industries for the year 2023.

DivisionPercentage of TotalProduction (in thousand units)
Electronics28%560
Automotive22%440
Consumer Goods25%500
Industrial Equipment18%360
Pharmaceuticals7%140
TOTAL100%2000

Note: Total annual production = 2000 thousand units

Practice 7medium

The combined production of Consumer Goods and Pharmaceuticals divisions is what percentage of the total production?

Practice 8medium

If the Automotive division's production is reduced by 25%, what will be the new total production of all divisions combined (in thousand units)?

📊Data / Passage
Directions

Study the following pie chart data showing the distribution of annual production across five manufacturing units of TechCorp Industries. The total annual production is 50,000 units.

Manufacturing UnitPercentage of Total Production
Unit A28%
Unit B22%
Unit C18%
Unit D16%
Unit E16%
Total100%

Additional Information: - Unit A's production increased by 25% from the previous year - Unit B's production decreased by 10% from the previous year - Unit C maintained the same production as the previous year - Unit D's production increased by 20% from the previous year - Unit E's production decreased by 5% from the previous year

Practice 9medium

What is the difference between the production of Unit A and Unit B (in units)?

Practice 10medium

What is the ratio of Unit A's production to Unit C's production?

Practice 11medium

What is the ratio of production in the Electronics division to the Automotive division?

Practice 12medium

If the production of Consumer Goods division increases by 20%, what will be the new production figure (in thousand units)?

Practice 13medium

What is the difference between the production of Industrial Equipment and Pharmaceuticals divisions (in thousand units)?

📊Data / Passage
Directions

Study the following table showing the distribution of total annual production (in units) across five manufacturing divisions of TechCorp Industries for the year 2023.

DivisionPercentage of Total ProductionActual Production (Units)
Electronics28%84,000
Automotive22%66,000
Consumer Goods18%54,000
Industrial Equipment20%60,000
Pharmaceuticals12%36,000
TOTAL100%300,000

Additional Information: - In 2022, Electronics division produced 70,000 units - In 2022, Automotive division produced 60,000 units - In 2022, Consumer Goods division produced 50,000 units - In 2022, Industrial Equipment division produced 55,000 units - In 2022, Pharmaceuticals division produced 30,000 units - Total production in 2022 was 265,000 units

Practice 14hard

What is the ratio of production in Electronics division to Pharmaceuticals division in 2023?

Practice 15hard

By what percentage did the Automotive division increase its production from 2022 to 2023?

📊Data / Passage
Directions

Study the following table showing the distribution of annual revenue across different product categories for TechVision Industries in FY2023. The total annual revenue is ₹5,000 crores.

Product CategoryPercentage of Total Revenue
Software Solutions28%
Hardware & Devices22%
Cloud Services18%
Consulting & Support16%
Maintenance & Licensing12%
Other Services4%
Total100%

Additional Information: - FY2022 total revenue was ₹4,000 crores - Software Solutions revenue in FY2022 was ₹980 crores - Hardware & Devices revenue in FY2023 is ₹50 crores more than Cloud Services revenue in FY2023

Practice 16hard

What is the ratio of revenue from Software Solutions to the combined revenue from Other Services and Maintenance & Licensing in FY2023?

60-Second Revision — Pie Charts

  • Remember: 360° = 100%, so 36° = 10% for quick calculations
  • Formula: Value = (Angle/360°) × Total Value
  • Trap: Never mix percentages with angles - convert first
  • Shortcut: Use direct ratios instead of complex percentage calculations
  • Quick check: All sector angles must add up to exactly 360°
  • For comparisons: Find difference in angles, then convert to percentage if needed
  • Pro tip: Extract pie chart values first, then apply other mathematical concepts
Studied the notes? Now test yourself
See how Pie Charts appears in the real IBPS RRB PO paper
Full timed mock · Instant All-India percentile · Free
✓ Free forever for basic prep✓ No app download✓ Real exam-pattern questions
Test Pie Charts under exam conditions
Free IBPS RRB PO mock · instant rank · no login
Free Mock →