ZE
ZESTEXAM

IBPS RRB PO Tables

Study Material · Concept Notes · Shortcuts

This page covers IBPS RRB PO Tables with complete concept notes, 24 graded practice MCQs, key points and exam-specific tips. Free to study.

0 PYQs
none yet
24 Practice
MCQs
10 Key Points
to remember
Free
no login needed
Take Free Mock →Full Practice Set
Also for:IBPS POIBPS ClerkSBI POSBI Clerk
PYQs
0
Practice
24
Key Points
10
Access
Free
Concept Notes

Tables— Rules & Concept

1.Core Concept

Read this first — the foundation of the topic

Tables in Data Interpretation are structured arrangements of data in rows and columns. They present numerical information about various parameters like sales, production, population, etc. In SSC CGL, table-based DI questions are guaranteed to appear in every paper, usually 3-5 questions per table. Key Rules for Table Analysis:

1. Always read the title and column headers first 2. Identify what each row and column represents

3. Check for units mentioned (lakhs, crores, percentage, etc.) 4. Look for missing data or symbols like '-' or '*'

5. Understand the time period covered Common Question Types:

• Finding totals, averages, and percentages • Comparison between years/categories

• Growth rate calculations • Ratio and proportion problems

• Maximum/minimum value identification

2.Formula Block

Memorise — at least one formula appears in every paper
Percentage increase = [(New Value - Old Value) / Old Value] × 100
Average = Sum of all values / Number of values
Ratio = First value : Second value (in simplest form)
To find X% of Y, use: X × Y ÷ 100
To compare ratios quickly, cross-multiply. For a/b vs c/d, compare a×d with b×c.

Shortcut 1 - Quick Percentage Calculation:

For 25%: Divide by 4

For 20%: Divide by 5

For 12.5%: Divide by 8

Shortcut 2 - Average Estimation:

When finding average of 5-6 numbers, pick a round number close to all values. Calculate differences and adjust.

Shortcut 3 - Ratio Comparison:

3.Worked Example

Solve this step-by-step before moving on
1
Step 1

Find total sales = 120 + 150 + 180 + 90 + 160 = 700 lakhs

2
Step 2

Company C's sales = 180 lakhs

3
Step 3

Percentage = (180/700) × 100 = 18/7 × 10 = 25.71% Answer: Approximately 25.7% Worked Example 2: Production table shows Year 2019: 240 units, Year 2020: 180 units Question: Find percentage decrease from 2019 to 2020.

1
Step 1

Decrease = 240 - 180 = 60 units

2
Step 2

Percentage decrease = (60/240) × 100

3
Step 3

= (1/4) × 100 = 25% Answer: 25% decrease

4.Exam Patterns

What examiners ask — read before attempting PYQs
Recognition

• Tables usually have 4-6 rows and 4-7 columns • Data often represents years (2015-2020) or categories • Questions test calculation speed and accuracy • Answer choices are often close, requiring precise calculation • Time allocation: Maximum 2-3 minutes per question Most Common Trap - The #1 Mistake: Students often miss the UNITS mentioned in table headers. A table showing '245' with header 'Sales (in crores)' means 245 crores, not 245 rupees. This unit confusion leads to wrong final answers even with correct calculations. Always circle the units before starting calculations

Time-Saving Techniques

• Use approximation for complex calculations when answer choices are far apart • Eliminate obviously wrong options first • For percentage questions, convert to fractions when possible • Practice mental math for common calculations (squares, percentages, ratios) Success Strategy: Table DI is purely calculation-based. Focus on accuracy over speed initially. Build calculation speed through regular practice. Master basic arithmetic operations and percentage calculations.

These questions are scoring if approached systematically.

Key Points to Remember

  • Always read table title and column headers before attempting questions
  • Check units carefully - crores, lakhs, thousands, or absolute numbers
  • Percentage increase formula: [(New - Old)/Old] × 100
  • Quick percentage trick: 25% = ÷4, 20% = ÷5, 12.5% = ÷8
  • Average = Sum of all values ÷ Number of values
  • Ratio comparison shortcut: For a/b vs c/d, compare a×d with b×c
  • Tables typically have 4-6 rows and 4-7 columns in SSC CGL
  • Allocate maximum 2-3 minutes per table question
  • Practice approximation when answer choices are far apart
  • Focus on calculation accuracy - most errors occur in basic arithmetic

Exam-Specific Tips

  • SSC CGL papers contain 3-5 questions from each table in DI section
  • Table DI questions carry 2 marks each with negative marking of 0.5
  • Common table formats show data for 5-year periods (2016-2020 pattern)
  • Units frequently used: lakhs, crores, thousands, percentage, absolute numbers
  • Time period data most common: years, quarters, months in chronological order
  • Maximum 6-7 companies/states/products typically shown in one table
  • Percentage calculations appear in 60-70% of table-based questions
  • Growth rate and comparison questions form 40% of table DI questions
Practice MCQs

Tables — Practice Questions

24graded MCQs · easy to hard · full solution & trap analysis · showing 20 of 24

All MCQs →
📊Data / Passage
Directions

Study the following table and answer the questions. The table below shows the sales figures (in lakhs of rupees) of five branches of a retail company across four quarters of a financial year.

BranchQ1Q2Q3Q4
Delhi120150180210
Mumbai140160175185
Bangalore100120140160
Chennai80100120140
Kolkata110130150170
Practice 1easy

What is the total sales of the Mumbai branch across all four quarters?

Practice 2easy

What is the average sales of Bangalore branch across all four quarters?

📊Data / Passage
Directions

Study the following table carefully and answer the questions based on the data provided. The table below shows the production figures (in thousand units) of five different products manufactured by XYZ Industries across six months:

ProductJanuaryFebruaryMarchAprilMayJune
Product A120135150165180195
Product B80859095100105
Product C200200200200200200
Product D60708090100110
Product E100110120130140150
Practice 3easy

What is the ratio of production of Product D in June to Product D in January?

Practice 4easy

What is the average monthly production of Product E?

Practice 5easy

By what percentage did the production of Product A increase from January to June?

Practice 6easy

What is the ratio of Q1 sales of Delhi to Q1 sales of Chennai?

Practice 7easy

What is the percentage increase in sales of Chennai from Q1 to Q4?

Practice 8easy

Which branch showed the maximum growth from Q1 to Q4?

Practice 9easy

What is the total production of Product B across all six months?

Practice 10easy

Which product had the highest total production across all six months?

📊Data / Passage
Directions

Study the following table carefully and answer the questions based on the data provided. The table below shows the production figures (in thousand units) of five electronic products across four quarters of a financial year:

ProductQ1Q2Q3Q4
Smartphones120150180210
Laptops80100120140
Tablets607590105
Smartwatches40506070
Headphones100120140160
Practice 11medium

By what percentage did Smartphone production increase from Q1 to Q4?

📊Data / Passage
Directions

Study the following table carefully and answer the questions based on the data provided. The table below shows the production figures (in thousand units) of five electronic products manufactured by TechCorp Industries across six quarters:

ProductQ1Q2Q3Q4Q5Q6
Smartphones120135150165180198
Tablets808896104112120
Laptops606570758085
Smartwatches404550556066
Headphones100110120130140150

Note: All figures are in thousand units.

Practice 12medium

What is the total production of all products in Q3 (in thousand units)?

Practice 13medium

In Q4, what is the ratio of Smartwatches production to Laptops production?

Practice 14medium

What is the average production of Laptops across all four quarters?

Practice 15medium

What is the difference between the total production of Smartphones and the total production of Tablets across all four quarters?

📊Data / Passage
Directions

Study the following table carefully and answer the questions based on the data provided. The table below shows the production figures (in thousand units), revenue (in crore rupees), and workforce (in hundreds) for five manufacturing divisions of a company across three consecutive years.

DivisionYearProduction (000 units)Revenue (₹ Crore)Workforce (00s)
Alpha2021240480120
Alpha2022288576132
Alpha2023360810150
Beta202118027090
Beta2022225360105
Beta2023270450120
Gamma202115030075
Gamma202218043290
Gamma2023210525105
Delta2021200400100
Delta2022240528120
Delta2023280700140
Epsilon202112024060
Epsilon202214428872
Epsilon202318036090
Practice 16hard

What is the percentage increase in production of the Beta division from 2021 to 2023?

📊Data / Passage
Directions

Study the following table carefully and answer the questions based on the data provided. The table below shows the production (in thousand units) and profit margin (in %) of five manufacturing companies across four quarters of a financial year.

CompanyQ1 ProductionQ1 Profit %Q2 ProductionQ2 Profit %Q3 ProductionQ3 Profit %Q4 ProductionQ4 Profit %
Alpha24015280183202036022
Beta18022210242402527026
Gamma30012320143401638018
Delta20020220212502328025
Epsilon16025180262002722028
Practice 17hard

Which company showed the highest average profit margin across all four quarters, and what is that average?

Practice 18hard

If the selling price per unit is constant at ₹10,000 for all companies, what is the total profit earned by Alpha in Q2 and Q3 combined (in lakhs)?

Practice 19hard

What is the average workforce across all divisions in 2022 (in hundreds)?

Practice 20hard

By what percentage did the total production of Alpha and Delta divisions combined increase from 2021 to 2023?

4 more practice questions in the Study Panel

Difficulty-graded, bookmarkable, with timed mode. Free account — no credit card.

Create Free Account →Browse Questions

60-Second Revision — Tables

  • Remember: Check units in table headers before calculating
  • Formula: Percentage change = [(New-Old)/Old] × 100
  • Shortcut: 25%=÷4, 20%=÷5, 50%=÷2 for quick calculations
  • Trap: Don't confuse absolute numbers with percentages in mixed tables
  • Strategy: Eliminate wrong options first, then calculate precisely
  • Time: Maximum 2-3 minutes per question, move on if stuck
  • Accuracy: Double-check final calculation - units and decimal places matter
Studied the notes? Now test yourself
See how Tables appears in the real IBPS RRB PO paper
Full timed mock · Instant All-India percentile · Free
✓ Free forever for basic prep✓ No app download✓ Real exam-pattern questions
Test Tables under exam conditions
Free IBPS RRB PO mock · instant rank · no login
Free Mock →